CS SERIES

Cylindrical feeder bowls

Bowl geometry, spiral track and orientation tooling are selected for the component and production process.

Cylindrical feeder bowls — catalogue-based illustration
Illustration adapted from the original catalogue. Use the dimensional drawing for engineering.

BOWL GEOMETRY

Straight sides, an internal spiral track.

The CS series combines a cylindrical body with an internal spiral track. Component-specific tooling determines the discharge orientation. The CS 150 outside diameter is 155 mm in the original sheet.

  • Track width matched to component geometry
  • Orientation tooling for the required discharge position
  • Application-specific contact surface and coating
  • Drive-unit and mounting compatibility
Discuss a bowl configuration

ORIGINAL DIMENSIONS

Drawing and model comparison.

Use the lettered dimensions in the drawing together with the table. Rise dimensions are in mm; they are not angle values.

CS bowl sectional drawing
CS bowl sectional drawing

CS bowl sectional drawing

Open source image ↗
Cylindrical bowls — CS series
Specification / unitCS 100CS 150CS 200CS 280CS 400CS 500CS 650
Bowl outside diameter A (mm)100155200280400500650
Bowl height B (mm)5080100120160240280
Bowl wall thickness C (mm)2222222
Track rise dimension D (mm)15253040608090
Spiral track width E (mm)8101520254070
Spiral track thickness F (mm)1.51.51.51.5222
Spiral start dimension G (mm)10101010152020
Spiral end dimension H (mm)10151520254040
Bottom thickness J (mm)1.51.522222

Dimensions are approximate; deviations and technical changes are possible. Linear dimensions are in mm unless otherwise stated. Final configuration is confirmed for the application.

DISCUSS YOUR APPLICATION

Let us engineer the right feeding system for your component.

Send a component photo, drawing and target feed rate. We will evaluate the right configuration for your process.