CK SERIES

Stepped feeder bowls

Bowl geometry, spiral track and orientation tooling are selected for the component and production process.

Stepped feeder bowls — catalogue-based illustration
Illustration adapted from the original catalogue. Use the dimensional drawing for engineering.

BOWL GEOMETRY

An expanding stepped form.

The CK series uses a stepped bowl with a larger outside diameter than its base diameter. For CK 650, the sheet specifies a 650 mm base and an 860 mm outside diameter. Installation space must allow for both.

  • Track width matched to component geometry
  • Orientation tooling for the required discharge position
  • Application-specific contact surface and coating
  • Drive-unit and mounting compatibility
Discuss a bowl configuration

ORIGINAL DIMENSIONS

Drawing and model comparison.

Use the lettered dimensions in the drawing together with the table. Rise dimensions are in mm; they are not angle values.

CK bowl sectional drawing
CK bowl sectional drawing

CK bowl sectional drawing

Open source image ↗
Stepped bowls — CK series
Specification / unitCK 100CK 150CK 200CK 280CK 400CK 500CK 650
Bowl base diameter A (mm)100150200280400500650
Bowl outside diameter B (mm)125175250380560700860
Bowl height C (mm)356580150180260300
Bowl wall thickness D (mm)1.5222222
Track rise dimension E (mm)15253040608090
Spiral track width F (mm)10101520304060

Dimensions are approximate; deviations and technical changes are possible. Linear dimensions are in mm unless otherwise stated. Final configuration is confirmed for the application.

DISCUSS YOUR APPLICATION

Let us engineer the right feeding system for your component.

Send a component photo, drawing and target feed rate. We will evaluate the right configuration for your process.